CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 876363

Ms. Elizabeth M. Seltzer
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20003-2841

RE: The tariff classification of hook and loop fastener tape from China.

Dear Ms. Seltzer:

In your letter dated July 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of VELCRO-type hook and loop fastener tape that consists of male and female portions. The hook (male) and the loop (female) portions of the fastener tape are fabrics of woven pile construction that are assumed to be 100% nylon. A coating, which is not visible to the naked eye on the back sides of the fabrics, and woven selvages make the edges fast to prevent unraveling. The male portion measures 13/16 inch in width. The female portion of the fastener tape measures 1 inch in width. We assume that both portions will be imported in continuous lengths. The hook and loop fastener material will be used as fasteners for sports equipment and automotive products. In your letter, you state that the common name of the product is VELCRO. Please note that VELCRO is a trademark and not a generic name.

The applicable subheading for the hook and loop tape will be 5806.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807, woven pile fabrics ..., of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 5806.10.2000, HTS, which are fastener fabric tapes of man-made fibers, are entitled to a general rate of duty of 7 percent ad valorem under subheading 9902.58.06, HTS, on or before December 31, 1992.

The hook and loops tape falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraint. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport